News

DAYA CAHEN

 

WHAT NEXT? Picture tomorrow

Finissage and Lecture by Daya Cahen

 

20 november 2016

38CC, Delft NL

Screening and talk at 4 pm

 

Lecture on Birth of a Nation and other works on Russia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

www.38CC.nl

Hooikade 13, Delft

 

 

 

DE GROTE NEDERLANDSE KUNSTKALENDER

Launced Oct 28th 2016

participating with new work

 

De Grote Nederlandse Kunstkalender 2017 toont elke dag het werk van

een hedendaagse Nederlandse kunstenaar. De kalender biedt een podium

aan 365 gerenommeerde én aanstormende kunstenaars, designers,

grafisch vormgevers, illustratoren, dichters, schrijvers, modeontwerpers,

fotografen en architecten.

 

 

hier te bestellen via Trichis Publishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WHAT NEXT? Picture tomorrow

38CC, Delft NL

 

24 sep - 20 nov, 2016

With Adrian Paci, Daya Cahen, Lucas Lenglet, Remco Torenbosch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curated by Sandra Spijkerman and Coen de Jong

 

Part 3 of the series What Next? Picture tomorrow presents work

by four (international) artists that deal with migration, borders

and interaction with "the other".

 

Op zoek naar een beter bestaan verlaten mensen hun eigen land

om elders een nieuwe start te maken. Soms gedwongen

door oorlog en geweld, soms vanwege een gebrek aan perspectief.

Altijd met dromen over een betere toekomst.

De komst van migranten betekent ook verandering

in het nieuwe thuisland.

Hoe we met elkaar samenleven is essentieel voor de toekomst.

In deel drie van What Next? Picture tomorrow presenteert 38CC

werk van vier (inter)nationaal bekende kunstenaars dat draait

om migratie, grenzen en de omgang met de ander.

 

OPENING SEPT 24, 2016

www.38cc.nl

 

 

 

 

 

KNOLL GALERIA BUDAPEST, HR

The Age of Nation

 

September 9 till November 5, 2016

 

Groupshow with

AES+F (RU/DE)

Alexander Brener & Barbara Schurz (RU/AT)

Daya Cahen (NL/US)

Matej Kaminský (SK )

Vladimir Miladinović (SRB)

Jarmila Mitríková & Dávid Demjanovič (SK)

Csaba Nemes (HU)

Leonid Tsoy (RU)

 

 

opening will be on the 9th of September

in the frames of Gallery Weekend Budapest

Knoll Liszt Ferenc tér 10

Galéria 1061 Budapest

Budapest T: +36 1 2673842

E: knollgaleria@hu.inter.net

Web: www.knollgaleria.hu

 

 

Read portfolio about the exhibition here

 

 

 

 

Read review in Der Standard, 16 juli 2016 here

 

Opening:

Sept 09., 2016, 7. p.m.

 

For Further information visit here:

 

 

 

 

THROUGH THE THE BARRICADES

Galerie tegenboschvanvreden

Amsterdam, NL

 

May 21 - June 25.2016

With Cristina Lucas, Fernando Sánchez Castillo and Daya Cahen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting on the bomb site and in the no-man’s land

between divided communities: the title of the group show

‘Through the barricades’ refers not so much to a

Romeo & Juliet-style love story set in a troubled country

as to (political) conflicts in general and the pain caught by

ideologies, and manipulation. The video works by Daya Cahen,

Cristina Lucas and Fernando Sánchez Castillo each show

a different view on the effects of the concept of authority.

 

 

 

 

OPENING MAY 21 17-19HRS

Bloemgracht 57

1016 KE Amsterdam

info@tegenboschvanvr

 

eden.com

+31 (0)20 3206768

Open Wed-Sat 13-18 hrs

 

www.tegenboschvanvreden.com

 

 

 

 

 

THE AGE OF NATION

Knoll Gallerie Wien, Austria

 

June 8th - Aug 31.2016

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

Csaba Nemes (HU)

Alexander Brener&Barbara Schurz (RU/AUT)

Daya Cahen (NL/USA)

Vladimir Miladinovic (SRB)

Matej Kaminsky (SK)

Jarmila Mitrikova & David Demjanovic (CZ)

 

The exhibition „The Age of Nation“ explores manifestations

and tendencies which question established notions of nation

and nationalism as well as mechanisms that try to change

the bourgeoise-liberal model of nations: developments of racism,

social exclusion, enemy images und radical nationalism.

 

visit gallery website here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read review on Age of Nation in Widewalls here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read online review in kultmag dunszt.sk here

 

 

 

 

HACKING HABITAT - ART OF CONTROL

Former Prison, Utrecht, NL

26.02. - 05.06. 2016

 

Curator Ine Gevers

 

More than 86 internationally renowned artists are presenting their

(often new) art works in a former Dutch prison. Consisting of soundworks,

film and video, interactive games, installations, drawings and site specific

monumental art. They make us feel how systems control our lives,

but also how we can free ourselves: How to hack our habitat

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS AMONG OTHERS

Joseph Beuys

William Kentridge

Harun Farocki

Andres Serrano

Navid Nuur

Melanie Bonajo

Johan Grimonprez

James Bridle

Felix Burger

Kendell Geers

Zachary Formwalt

Nicoline van Harskamp

Daya Cahen

Fernando Sanchez Castillo

Ahmet Ogut

Moniek Toebosch

Forensic Architecture

Cristina Lucas

Circus Engelbrecht

Centre for Political Beauty

James Beckett

Susan Hiller

Samson Kambalu

Dries Verhoeven

Laura Kurgan

Pedro Reyes

Stanza

 

LOCATION

Old Prison

Wolvenplein 36

3572 CD Utrecht

The Netherlands

www.hackinghabitat.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for more information on the show visit here

 

watch great video on Hacking Habitat exhibition on vimeo here

 

 

 

 

PRESSING ISSUES IN CENTRAL EUROPEAN CONTEMPORARY ART

KNOCKDOWN CENTER, QUEENS, NY

Saturday, December 12, 2015

 

WITH:

Csaba Nemes, Daya Cahen, Mark Ther, Matej Kaminský,

Matej Vakula, Szabolcs KissPal, Tibor Horváth, Tomáš Rafa

 

Screening curated by Clakula-Gauthier Art production, Edit Andras, Ilona Nemeth

Queens: 52-19 Flushing Ave, NY

3-6pm

 

 

 

 

 

IMAGINED COMMUNITIES, PERSONAL IMAGINATIONS

BUDAPEST GALLERY &

KISCELLI MUSEUM

 

Oct 28 - Dec 13, 2015

 

Kurátor András Edit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS A.O.

BAGLYAS Erika

BORSOS LŐRINC

Dan PERJOVSCHI

Daya CAHEN

Sanja IVEKOVIĆ

HORVÁTH Tibor

CHILF Mária

CSÉFALVAY András

CSONTÓ Lajos

ESTERHÁZY Marcell ,

GERHES Gábor

Tomasz KULKA

GLUKLYA (Natalya PERSHINA-YAKIMANSKAYA

C.T. JASPER & Joanna MALINOWSKA

JUHÁSZ R. József

Nikita KADAN

Adrian PACI

 

LOCATION

Budapest Galéria

1036 Budapest, Lajos utca 158

 

Kiscelli Múzeum

Fővárosi Képtár, 1037 Budapest, Kiscelli utca 108

 

 

 

 

 

BEYOND THE SURFACE

LABORNEUNZEHN BERLIN

 

Oct. 19 – 24, 2015

 

 

 

urated by Alessandro Massobrio and Valentina Scotti

 

Beyond the surface is the first event of the series Kamera,

a non-regular screening programme, to present avant-garde films,

video art works and experimental documentaries in a thematic row,

within a specific time-frame.

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Basma Alsharif

Phillip Barker

Lucas Battich

Crystal Beacon,

Nicholas Brooks

Daya Cahen

Sarah Christman

Oliver Husain,

Maria Kourkouta

Evan Meaney

Dolissa Medina

Rembrand Quiballo

Tabita Rezaire

Catherine Ross

Alexander Stewart

Tina Takemoto

Juha Van Ingen

Helena Wittmann

 

LOCATION

Labor Neunzehn, Kiefholzstr.19 12435 Berlin

www.laborneunzehn.org

 

 

 

 

KUNSTHAL CITROëN, AMSTERDAM

Group Exhibition SCENE Studio Koos Breukel

Sept 12 - Oct 25, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kunsthal Citroën will be presenting

more than 100 photos from the collection

of Koos Breukel,featuring 11 artists who have

been working in the last decades at the studio.

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Koos Breukel

Sander Troelstra

Daya Cahen

Ringel Goslinga

Laura Cnossen

Shinji Otani

Anika Schwarzlose

Henk Wildschut

Rene de Haan

Angelique van Woerkom

Harold Strak

Bianca Pilet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

isit website here

www.kunsthalcitroen.nl

 

LOCATION

Kunsthal Citroen

Stadionplein 24

Amsterdam

 

 

 

 

 

ABOUT WORK - ABOUT LIFE

ZKM, Center for Art And Media, Karlsruhe

April 17-26, 2015

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Antje Ehmann & Harun Farocki

Dara Birnbaum

Daya Cahen

Martha Rosler

Anna Oppermann & Michael Geissler

Mika Rottenberg

Lynn Hershman Leeson

 

featuring video art on the theme of work and production from a

female perspective which will be available online for the

duration of the festival.

 

 

 

Curator: Sophie Leschik

 

to see the works online visit the website

 

 

 

 

 

UKRAINE INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

KIEV

 

April 17-MAY 20, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SALON HANG

KUNSTVEREIN AMSTERDAM

February 14-28, 2015

 

 

Curator: Maxine Kopsa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for more information visit website here

 

LOCATION

Gerard Doustraat 132

Amsterdam

 

 

 

OPEN GALLERY, BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA

PRIVATE NATIONALISM PROJECT

February 10-MARCH 7, 2015

 

Curated by: Ilona Németh, Fedor Blaščák, Rokko Juh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOCATION

Open Gallery

Baštová 5, 811 03 Bratislava

Slovakia

 

 

 

KALASHNIKOV

GALLERY OF CONTEMPORARY ART BUNKIER SZTUKI, KRAKOW

6-30 November 2014

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Kuba Bąkowski

Daya Cahen

David Maljkovic

Nemes Csaba

Nikita Kadan

Tomasz Kulka

Goschka Macuga

Kristina Norman

Krzysztof Pijarski

Karol Radziszewski

Tomáš Rafa

Ran Slavin

Martina Slováková

Société Réaliste

Gökce Suvari

Paweł Szypulski

Mark Ther

Slaven Tolj

 

Curators: Lidia Krawczyk, Anna Lebensztejn

Curators of the main project: Rita Varga, Márton Paciska

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARBEITEN VON DAYA CAHEN

ARTIST TALK AND SCREENING

MOTORENHALLE, DRESDEN, GERMANY

 

December 10, 2014

 

Curated by Nadine Bors

 

 

screening We Lived our Ordinary Lives,

Nashi and Birth of a Nation

 

 

 

 

OSTRALE 14, DRESDEN, GERMANY

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

JULY 18-SEPT 28TH 2014

 

group exhibition

 

Curated by: Nadine Bors and Andrea Hilger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PECSI GALERIA, PECS, HUNGARY

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

MAY 18-JUNE 25TH 2014

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

David Maljkovic

Dan Perjovschi

Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme

Tibor Horváth

Daya Cahen

Tomáš Rafa

Renata Koller

Alfredo Crameroti and others

 

OPENING: May 8th, 2014. at 4 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KUNSTHALLE KOSICE, SLOVAKIA

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

MARCH 27-APRIL 30TH 2014

Group exhibition

 

Curated by Ilona Németh, Michal Stofa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE OTHER

Riga Film Museum, Peitavas street 10, Riga, Latvia

Saturday MARCH 22, 2014

 

Screening organized by Latvian Contemporary Art Center

and Riga International Film Festival, 2ANNAS

 

Curated by Eye Film Institute, the Netherlands

 

for entire film programme visit here

 

 

 

Screening Birth of a Nation

 

 

 

DIVUS GALLERY, PRAGUE

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

February 21-March 24, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Tibor Horváth

Mara Oláh

Csaba Nemes

József Szolnoki

Özgür Demirci

Oskar Dawicki

Karol Radziszewski,

Agnieszka Kurant

Cecylia Malik

András Cséfalvay

Martin Piaček

Tomáš Rafa

Jaroslav Varga

Martina Slováková

Jonathan Ravasz

Ilona Németh

József R. Juhász

Barbara Lublich

Ulu Braun

Daya Cahen

MCFSAE and others

 

Curated by Lenka Klodova, Ivan Mecl

 

for more information visit here

 

 

 

VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGH AMSTERDAM, NL

CHAMBRES DES CANAUX: THE TOLERANT HOME

November 1-17, 2013

Curated by Siebe Tetteroo

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Carlos Amorales

Jan Andriesse

Yael Bartana

Rosella Biscotti

Lonnie van Brummelen en Siebren de Haan

Daya Cahen

David Claerbout

Marlene Dumas

Charlotte Dumas

Amie Dicke

Zachary Formwalt

Alicia Framis

David Haines

Sara van der Heide

David Jablonowski

Gert Jan Kocken

Germaine Kruip

Atelier van Lieshout

Cristobal Leon and Joaquin Cocina

Matthew Kutz-Kinoy

Steve McQueen

Nathaniel Mellors

William Monk

Ahmet Ogut

Amalia Pica

Jan Rothuizen

Julika Rudelius

Viviane Sassen

Sarah van Sonsbeeck with John Snijders,

Fiona Tan

Vincent Vulsma

Erik van der Weijde

Guido van der Werve

Ina van Zijl

 

At Location Looiersgracht 60 the work of Charlotte Dumas,

Jonathan Monk, Gertjan Kocken, Nathaniel Mellors

and Daya Cahen will be shown

 

Website Chambres des Canaux: The Tolerant Home

View programme here

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAîTé LYRIQUE, PARIS

M FOR MANIPULATION

December 4th 2013

Part of the series "MOVING_IMAGE, a contemporary ABC"

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Nicolas Provost

Francois Bucher

Daya Cahen

Neil Beloufa

Caroline Campbell

Nina McGowan

 

Curated by Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon

 

For more information visit Gaîté Lyrique website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KNOCKDOWN CENTER, NEW YORK

PRESSING ISSUES IN CENTRAL EUROPEAN

CONTEMPORARY ART

Saurday, Dec 12

 

Sat Dec 12, From 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Knockdown Center | 52-19 Flushing Ave.

Queens, NY

 

Curated by Edit Andras, Ilona Nemeth, Clakula-Gauthier Art production

 

WITH

Daya Cahen, Tibor Horváth, Matej Kaminský, Szabolcs Kisspál,

Csaba Nemes, Tomáš Rafa, Mark Ther, Matej Vakula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for information visit here

 

 

 

 

UNSEEN PHOTO FAIR, AMSTERDAM

Photographer Talks

Sept 28th, 2013

 

 

Interview about my (unseen) work with Femke Lutgerink

Photographer talks

 

Sat, sept 28th, 2013

5.30 - 6.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for more information visit website here

 

 

 

RUHRUNIVERSITAT BOCHUM, GERMANY

Lecture and Screening

July 12th, 2013

 

Start 18.00 hrs

http://slavbo.de

 

 

 

GROOT ZIEKENGASTHUIS DEN BOSCH, NL

THE GLORIOUS RISE AND FALL ... (AND SO ON)

May 11-June 16th, 2013

 

Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WE LIVED OUR ORDINARY LIVES, Audio installation, 5 min (loop)

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Gijs Assmann

Yael Bartana

Jasper de Beijer

Korrie Besems

Marc Bijl

Daya Cahen

Martha Colburn

Jeroen Eisinga

Peter Feiler

Pietsjanke Fokkema

Lotte Geeven

Pieter Hugo

Folkert de Jong

Natasja van Kampen

Marc Philip van Kempen

Natasja Kensmil

Gert-Jan Kocken

Sven Kroner

Margit Lukacs en Persijn Broersen

Kim van Norren

Ronald Ophuis

Bas Princen

Har van der Put

Charlotte Schleiffert

Dieuwke Spaans

Marjan Teeuwen

Rob Voerman

Anne Wenzel

Luuk Wilmering

 

Read review in Metropolis M here

 

 

 

HERMITAGE AMSTERDAM

TELL ME HOW YOU SEE IT

Sunday July 14th 2013

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rob Hornstra and Arnold van Bruggen

Daya Cahen

Ksenia Galiaeva

Elian Somers

talk about their work made in Russia.

 

Curated by Zhenia Zhevinsky i.s.m. FOTODOK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interview by Eefje Blankevoort

4.00 hrs

Screening:

The Stalin That Was Played by Me (2006, 15 min.),

Nashi (2009, 26 min.) en Birth of a Nation (2010, 12 min.)

12.00 hr

for more information visit website here

 

 

 

HAUS DER KULUREN DER WELT, BERLIN

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

 

June 25-30th 2013

 

 

 

 

We lived our Ordinary lives' (video)

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Anna Ådahl

Sandro Aguilar

Eija-Liisa Ahtila

Rosa Barba

François Bucher

Daya Cahen

Clément Cogitore

Tony Cokes

Pedro Costa

Johan Grimonprez,

Peter Downsbrough

Redmond Entwistle

Crispin Gurholt

Marina Landia,

Tejal Shah

Sarah Vanagt

Phillip Warnell

Apichatpong Weerasethakul

and others

 

www.art-action.org

watch excerpt here on vimeo

 

 

 

HAMBURG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE MASS ORNAMENT - CINEMATIC RELIEFS

JUNE 3-9th 2013

 

Curated by Lars Frehse

 

for more information visit website here

 

 

 

CASTRUM PEREGRINI, AMSTERDAM

SHAPESHIFTING

April 25-June 23, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presenting new painted work "Bylines #1-12",2013

 

Curated by Maria Barnas and Danila Cahen

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Aernout Mik

Dina Danish

Alfredo Jaar

Willem de Rooij

Jan Svankmajer

Rob Schröder

Simon van Keulen

and new developed works by

Maria Barnas

Daya Cahen

Alon Levin,

Jasmijn Visser

and Felix Weigand

 

www.myfriendmyenemymysociety.nl

Read review in Vrij Nederland (in Dutch) here

Read review in VK (in Dutch) here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM

SPECTRUM SHORTS

Jan 24-26th 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screening We Lived Our Ordinary Lives

for more information visit website here

 

 

 

DRESDNER SCHMALLFILMTAGE

DUTCH FILM PROGRAMME

JAN 16-18TH 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rineke Dijkstra

Erwin Olaf

Daya Cahen

Carolina Feix,

Harmen van Eersel

Tim Leyendekker

 

Curated by Nadine Bors

 

 

 

 

PALAIS DE TOKYO, PARIS

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

SATURDAY DECEMBER 8TH 2012

 

Screening We Lived our Ordinary Lives

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Anna Ådahl

Sandro Aguilar

Eija-Liisa Ahtila

Rosa Barba

François Bucher

Daya Cahen

Clément Cogitore

Tony Cokes

Pedro Costa

Johan Grimonprez,

Peter Downsbrough

Redmond Entwistle

Crispin Gurholt

Marina Landia,

Tejal Shah

Sarah Vanagt

Phillip Warnell

Apichatpong Weerasethakul

and others

 

LOCATION

5 PM, Palais de Tokyo

13 Avenue du Président Wilson, Paris, France

 

for more information visit website here

watch excerpt on vimeo here

 

 

 

KASSELER DOKFEST, KASSEL

November 15th 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nomination Golden Key Award

We Lived Our Ordinary Lives

www.kasselerdokfest.de

 

 

 

 

FESTIVAL SIGNES DES NUITS, PARIS

November 23, 2012

 

Screening We lived our Ordinary Lives

Programme Focus : Films innovateurs des Pays Bas

0.30 h - 3.00 h

visit website here

 

 

 

 

SOLO SHOW

BIRTH OF A NATION (Egy Nemzet Születés)

LABOR GALLERY, BUDAPEST

November 20-December 8, 2012

 

Initiated by curator Claudia Küssel

and coproduced with FOTODOK/Femke Lutgerink,

LABOR and curator Gergely Laszlo (Lumen Photography Foundation)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOCATION

1053 Budapest, Képíró u. 6.

Budapest

Hungary

 

Opening: 20.11.2012 at 7pm

www.fotodok.org

http://labor.c3.hu

 

 

 

BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL

NOVEMBER 20-25TH 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Competition

We lived Our Ordinary Lives

 

Read interview about the work We Lived our Ordinary Lives

on BIEFF website here

 

 

 

 

NEDERLANDS FILM FESTIVAL

September 26-October 4th 2012

 

Gouden Kalf Competition (Shorts)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We lived Our Ordinary Lives

 

Dutch Film Festival

Utrecht, NL

for programme visit website here

 

 

 

 

FESTIVAL NEW HORIZONS, WROCLAW, POLAND

18-28 July 2012

 

European Short Films Competition

 

We Lived our Ordinary Lives

(Żyliśmy naszym codziennym życiem)

 

 

 

SOLO SHOW

FLATLAND GALLERY

BIRTH OF A NATIO

JUNE 8-JULY 8TH 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Initiated by curator Claudia Küssel

and coproduced with Femke Lutgerink/FOTODOK

 

LOCATION

Flatland

Lange Nieuwstraat 7

Utrecht, NL

www.fotodok.org

 

 

 

 

TRENTO FILM FESTIVAL, ITALY

APRIL 26-MAY 6TH 2012

Screening Nashi

http://www.trentofestival.it/en/index.htm

 

 

 

 

WELCOME BACK, PUTIN

DE BALIE, AMSTERDAM

March 4, 2012

 

Screening Nashi and Birth of a Nation

17.00-20.00hrs film programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOCATION

De Balie

Kleine-Gartmanplantsoen 10

Amsterdam

 

 

 

F/STOP FESTIVAL FUR FOTOGRAFIE, LEIPZIG, GERMANY

HISTORIES OF NOW, FILM PROGRAMME

June 23-July 1, 2012

 

Screening We Lived our Ordinary Lives

Curated by Luc-Carolin Zieman

 

LOCATION

Tuesday, 26 June, 19:00 
LURU Kino

Leipzig

 

for programme visit website here

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY, LODZ, POLAND

PICTURING THE DIFFERENCE

May 10-20, 2012

 

Curated by Gergely László and Bill Kouwenhoven

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Daya Cahen

Yann Gross

Lucia Nimcova

Heidrun Holzfeind

Shimon Attie

Nate Larson & Marni Shindelman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Birth of a Nation, video and photographic series

 

for programme visit website here

festival directed by Krzysztof Candrowicz

 

read interview with Daya Cahen by Gergely László here in Magazine O.pl

 

 

 

 

 

IINTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN

May 1, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premiere of New film We Lived our Ordinary Lives

 

How is a child changed by war? Young Muslim Latifa Imamovic tells us

about the siege of Sarajevo that started 20 years ago.



A young Muslim girl's childhood memories alternate with confessions

from the accused at the International Criminal Tribunal for

Yugoslavia in The Hague. Personal exploration of war's

influence on human life.

View programme on website here

 

 

 

 

GLASGOW FILM FESTIVAL

FEB 16-26TH 2012

 

screening Birth of a Nation

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

view competition programme here

 

 

 

LONGLISTED FOR PRIX PICTET PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

"POWER" EDITION

Deceber 2012

 

Photographic work Birth of a Nation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT, BERLIN

TRANSMEDIALE / SATELLITE STORIES

February 5 2012

 

screening 'Birth of a Nation

Curated by Marcel Schwierin

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

Baak Afrassiabi & Nasrin Tabatabai

Harun Farocki

Bama Al Sharif

Basim Magdy

Daya Cahen

Nicolas Provost

Steve Reinke

Roee Rosen

Hanspeter Ammann

Nadav Assor

Jeremy Bailey

Thomas Balzer

Dabor Baric,

Claus Blume

Susan Bowman

Henna-Riikka Halone

among others.

 

Screening Burning Symbols

Sun, Feb 05, 2012 2:30 pm

 

The films in this programme illustrate in various ways the extent to which the image has,

since the advent of television, gained precedence over the written word in the flow

of information. Video-Theorie II, with a text by Dieter Daniels, illustrates this situation

with a certain irony. The two-minute long work ML takes the phone-camera as its theme.

Carrying Pictures deals with images that are paraded around like icons during demonstrations.

In contrast to this, in Burning an Effigy of Myself, the artist symbolically sets herself alight.

Birth of a Nation charts, in an allusion to Griffith, the reinvention of the Russian nation

through the carefully staged training of young girls at a cadet school.

The film All Restrictions End in turn portrays clothing as symbolic of Iranian politics.

for full programme visit website here

 

 

 

 

TAIWAN MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS(NTMoFA)

Taichung, Taiwan

VIDEONALE ON TOUR

 

December 3 2011-February 26, 2012

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

Shimon Attie

Anna Baumgart

Janet Biggs

Ascan Breuer

Mireia C. Saladrigues

Daya Cahen

Keren Cytter

Shezad Dawood

John Di Stefano

Peter Freund

Christoph Girardet

Nate Harrison

Otolith Group

Nicolas Provost

Anahita Razmi

Johanna Reich

Reynold Reynolds

Gonzalo H. Rodriguez

Georg Tiller

Maria Tobola

Adam Vackar

and others

 

Curated by Georg Elben and Jun-Jieh Wang

 

For more information visit website Videonale

Website of the NTMoFA: www.ntmofa.gov.tw

 

 

 

 

ART POINT DONETSK, UKRAINE

DONETSK GOES CONTEMPORARY

NOV 12-DEC 12TH 2011

 

Showing 'Birth of a Nation'

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

at Green Plaza:

AES+F group

Matt Mullican

Blue Noses

Sergey Bratkov

Igor Gusev & Natascha Trandafir

Dejan Kaludjerovic

Andrei Loginov

Franz Rodwal

Liddy Scheffknecht

Steve Schepens

Santiago Sierra

Vadim Vosters

 

art parcours in the city:

Daya Cahen

Happy Famous Artists

Philip Grözinger

Clement Page

 

Curated by Andrei Loginov and Steve Schepens

 

LOCATION

Green Plaza

20th floor 51a Artema

Donetsk

Ukraine

 

 

 

 

 

BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL

DUTCH EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS PROGRAMME

NOV 16-20TH 2011

 

screening 'Birth of a Nation'

info programme Dutch Experimental Shorts here

 

 

 

 

 

2 IN 1 FILM FESTIVAL, MOSCOW

October 21, 2011

SCREENING BIRTH OF A NATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For more information visit website here

 

 

 

15TH JIHLAVA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

CZECH REPUBLIC

OCT 25-30TH 2011

 

Screening 'Birth of a Nation'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUMBO ARTS CENTRE, NEW YORK

video_dumbo

 

curated by Caspar Stracke and Gabriela Monroy

 

annual festival of video art screenings and exhibition

Birth of a Nation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOCATION

OPENING Friday, September 23, 2011

112 Water St. (Between Washington & Adams St.)

Dumbo, Brooklyn, New York

 

www.dumboartscenter.org

 

 

 

 

ESC ART CENTRE, LVIV, UKRAINE

INAUGURAL EXHIBITION

July-August 2011

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

AES+F

Daya Cahen

Philip Grözinger & Christian Pundschus

Happy Famous Artists

Dejan Kaludjerovic

Andrei Loginov

Matt Mullican

Clement Page

Steve Schepens

 

Curated by Steve Schepens

 

Opening July 23

 

 

 

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT, BERLIN

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

June 28-July 3, 2011

 

Screening Birth of a Nation

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Antoni Muntadas

Hans Op de Beeck

Pedro Costa

Almagul Menlibayeva

Ben Rivers

,Matthias Müller and Christoph Girardet

Eli Cortiñas Hidalgo

Jaan Toomik

Liu Wei

Vincent Meessen

Erwin Olaf

Daya Cahen

Neil Beloufa

Michel François

Jordan Crandall

Peter Downsbrough

Txuspo Poyo

Teresa Solar Abboud

Libia Castro/Olafur Olafsson

Francis Naranjo

 

 

 

REINA SOFIA NATIONAL MUSEUM, MADRID

RENCONTRES NTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

May 23-29, 2011

 

Screening 'Birth of a Nation'

 

"Cahiers du Cinéma España" published a special issue dedicated to the event.

You can download the document on PDF format here :

 

 

 

 

BWA CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY, KATOWICE, POLAND

VIDEONALE ON TOUR

MAY 18-JUNE 26, 2011

 

 

installation view, 'Birth of a Nation'

foto: Piotr Muschalik

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

Shimon Attie

Anna Baumgart

Janet Biggs

Ascan Breuer

Mireia C. Saladrigues

Daya Cahen

Keren Cytter

Shezad Dawood

John Di Stefano

Peter Freund

Christoph Girardet

Nate Harrison

Otolith Group

Nicolas Provost

Anahita Razmi

Johanna Reich

Reynold Reynolds

Gonzalo H. Rodriguez

Georg Tiller

Maria Tobola

Adam Vackar

and others

 

Curated by Georg Elben

 

 

 

 

VERKADEFABRIEK, DEN BOSCH, NL

BOSCH ART FILM

May 17 2011

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Gordon Matta-Clark

Paul McCarthy

John Bock

Paulien Oltheten

Daya Cahen

David Maljkovic

Arianne Olthaar

Justin Bennett

Katja Mater,

Andrea Fraser

Marjan Teeuwen

Sema Bekirovic.

 

Curated by Rob van de Ven & Corinne Groot

 

for full programme visit here

 

 

 

 

STEDELIJK MUSEUM DEN BOSCH

VOTH

Ma 28-September 4, 2011

 

showing Birth of a Nation

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Victor Alimpiev

Paul Kooiker

Daya Cahen

Paulien Oltheten

Natasja Kensmil

Aliona van der Horst

Jasmijn Visser

Ine Lamers

Ksenia Galiaeva,

Andrei Roiter

Alexandra Demenkova

Provmyza

Arkady Nasonov

Chto Delat

Roman Wolgin

Marjan Teeuwen

 

Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CASTRUM PEREGRINI

YOU ARE ALL INDIVIDUALS!

May 7-June 10, 2011

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Yael Bartana

Daya Cahen

Koken Ergun

Enrique Marti

Daniel Svarre

 

Curated by Nina Folkersma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We lived our Ordinary Lives, audio installation

 

watch video with interview on exhibition here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KUNSTMUSEUM BONN, GERMANY

VIDEONALE

April 15-May 29, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

Shimon Attie

Anna Baumgart

Janet Biggs

Ascan Breuer

Mireia C. Saladrigues

Daya Cahen

Keren Cytter

Shezad Dawood

John Di Stefano

Peter Freund

Christoph Girardet

Nate Harrison

Otolith Group

Nicolas Provost

Anahita Razmi

Johanna Reich

Reynold Reynolds

Gonzalo H. Rodriguez

Georg Tiller

Maria Tobola

Adam Vackar

and others

 

Curated by Georg Elben

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VOTH, TRAVELLING GROUP SHOW

IN RUSSIA AUGUST 2010 - MARCH 2011

 

Krasnoyarsk Museum Centre: 20 augustus - 23 september 2010

Museum of Fine Arts Kazan: 3 oktober - 17 oktober

NCCA Jekaterinburg: 27 oktober - 21 november

Yaroslavl Art Museum: 18 februari - 27 maart 2011

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Victor Alimpiev

Paul Kooiker

Daya Cahen

Paulien Oltheten

Natasja Kensmil

Aliona van der Horst

Jasmijn Visser

Ine Lamers

Ksenia Galiaeva,

Andrei Roiter

Alexandra Demenkova

Provmyza

Arkady Nasonov

Chto Delat

Roman Wolgin

Marjan Teeuwen

 

Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

 

 

 

 

 

MOSCOW MUSEUM OF MODERN ART /MMOMA

VOTH

 

December 10 2010-January 23, 2011

 

group show opening in Russia

new work 'Birth of a Nation'

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Victor Alimpiev

Paul Kooiker

Daya Cahen

Paulien Oltheten

Natasja Kensmil

Aliona van der Horst

Jasmijn Visser

Ine Lamers

Ksenia Galiaeva,

Andrei Roiter

Alexandra Demenkova

Provmyza

Arkady Nasonov

Chto Delat

Roman Wolgin

Marjan Teeuwen

 

Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

 

 

 

 

 

FOTOMUSEUM ROTTERDAM

ANGRY

JAN 22-JUNE 13TH 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Annette Behrens | Nisrine Boukhari | Mouhamed Bourouissa | Daya Cahen | Yvon Chabrowski |

Ad van Denderen | Rineke Dijkstra | Willie Doherty | Eva Frapiccini | Jasper Groen |

Johan Grimonprez | Susan van Hengstum | Runo Lagomarsino | Eva Leitolf | Aernout Mik |

Mirko Martin | Monica Nouwens | Cora Piantoni | Sarah Pickering | Adriaan van der Ploeg |

Astrid Proll | Younès Rahmoun | Julian Röder | Allan Sekula | Jules Spinatsch |

Joel Sternfeld | Ari Versluis & Ellie Uyttenbroek | Tobias Zielony

 

Curated by Bas Vroege / PARADOX

 

 

 

PUBLICATIE Film³ [kyü-bik film]

 

Van een achtbenige verleidster tot een schakende piano:

de experimentele film ziet er weer heel anders uit dan een paar jaar geleden.

In 2004 maakte De Filmbank in samenwerking met het Filmmuseum het boek mm2.

Experimentele film in Nederland vanaf 1960.

In de afgelopen jaar is er veel veranderd in het kunst- en medialandschap.

Er zijn nieuwe makers opgedoken, met nieuwe strategieën.

Met een nieuwe boek en een expositie presenteren we nieuw werk

van Nederlandse experimentele filmmakers die buiten de kaders

van het bioscoopscherm kijken.

 

EDITORS: Anna Abrahams, Claartje Opdam en Mariska Graveland

Eye Film Institute Netherlands with Amsterdam University Press

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rosa Barba

Nora Martirosyan

Renzo Martens

Roel Wouters

Guido van der Werve

Daya Cahen

Jan de Bruin

Tijmen Hauer

Joost van Veen

Sietske Tjallingii

Telcosystems

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL IDFA,

PARADOCS PROGRAMME

SCREENING BIRTH OF A NATION

SEPT 24-NOV 15th 2010

view programme

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRE POMPIDOU, PARIS

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

 

November 24-December 4, 2010

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Chia Wei HSU

Liu WEI

Eric BAUDELAIRE

Daya CAHEN

Stefan ROLOFF

 

LOCATION

Centre Georges Pompidou

SAMEDI 4 DECEMBRE

14:00 | PETITE SALLE

Place Georges-Pompidou

Paris, France

 

 

 

 

FILM BIENNALE AMSTERDAM

film3 [kyü-bik film]

April 8-May 2, 2010

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rosa Barba

Nora Martirosyan

Renzo Martens

Roel Wouters

Guido van der Werve

Daya Cahen

Jan de Bruin

Tijmen Hauer

Joost van Veen

Sietske Tjallingii

Telcosystems

 

Curated by EYE FILM INSTITUTE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The publication ‘film3 [kyü-bik film]’ by Anna Abrahams, Claartje Opdam

and Mariska Graveland was publicized with interviews with artists above

buy the book here

 

LOCATION

KunstENhuis,

Culture Park Westergasfabriek

 

 

 

 

CENTRE POMPIDOU, PARIS

LA DERIVE

April 15th 2010 a 20.00 HRS

 

Screening Nashi

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Arjen de Leeuw

André Schreuders

Bert Herckenrath

Dan Geesin

Daya Cahen

 

LOCATION

Centre Georges Pompidou

April 15, 20:00 hrs

PETITE SALLE

Place Georges-Pompidou

Paris, France

 

 

 

 

WIELS CONTEMPORARY ART CENTRE, BRUSSELS

COMMUNISMS AFTERLIFES

Saturday 13 February 2010, 15:00-18:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

seminar

Curated by Elena Sorokina and Nataša Petrešin-Bachelez

 

Through a series of polemic dialogues, we would like to trace different

generations of intellectuals (artists, curators, philosophers, art historians)

from the former East and West of Europe that deal with "shades of red",

the afterlives of Communism and its (un) expected turning points in its

most recent philosophical and artistic reception following the financial and,

more generally, post-Fordist crisis.

 

screening Nashi

 

 

 

 

 

MK GALERIE ROTTERDAM

ARCHIVO

MAY 1-JUNE 27TH 2009

Opening Fri 1 May 2009, 18h

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Harold Strak

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky

Johannes Schwartz

Daya Cahen

Paul Kooiker

Qiu Yang

Kyungwoo Chun

Erik van der Weijde

Sara Blokland

Martin Parr

Miroslav Tichy

Wynolt Visser

Anuschka Blommers / Niels Schumm

 

Curated by Willem van Zoetendaal and Paul Kooiker

 

Point of origin for the exhibition is the magazine ARCHIVO,

a bi-monthly paper for photography,

issued and published by Willem van Zoetendaal in cooperation with Paul Kooiker.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOCATION

MKgalerie

Rudi-Dutschke-Strasse 26

(former Kochstrasse 60)

D-10969 Berlin

t+49 30 80618947

mk@mkgalerie.de

www.mkgalerie.de

 

 

 

 

PUBLICATION ARCHIVO

a bi-monthly paper for photography

 

issued and published by Willem van Zoetendaal

in cooperation with Paul Kooiker

 

ARCHIVO explores remarkable archives.

The issues of the quirky photo magazine ARCHIVO

are now bundled into one solid folder.

Each issue consists of two folio paper quires devoted

to the personal archive of a photographer.

The originators of this project, photographer Paul Kooiker

and curator and graphic designer Willem van Zoetendaal

who both live and work in Amsterdam, selected intriguing images

made or collected by young photographers

 

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Harold Strak

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky

Johannes Schwartz

Daya Cahen

Paul Kooiker

Qiu Yang

Kyungwoo Chun

Erik van der Weijde

Sara Blokland

Martin Parr

Miroslav Tichy

Wynolt Visser

Blommers / Schumm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INSTITUT NEERLANDAIS, PARIS

'Portraits Russes'

20 oktober 2009

 

curated by Harry Bos

 

screening

Nashi, de Daya Cahen, 2008, 26 min, vidéo, couleur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and Boris Ryzhy, d’Aliona van der Horst, 2008, 59 min, vidéo, n/b et couleur

 

LOCATION

L’Entrepôt

7-9, rue Francis-de-Pressensé

Paris / M° Pernety

 

 

 

 

NEDERLANDS FILM FESTIVAL

23 sept-2 okt 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

screening Nashi Hoofdprogramma Re:visie

with Exhibition in 't Hoogt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for more information visit here

 

 

 

 

 

SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL

august 18 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NASHI

'Dutch shorts'

selection of shorts by Holland Film Promotion

 

 

 

 

 

RIETVELD ARSENALE

THE GERRIT RIETVELD ACADEMY EXHIBITS

AT THE VENICE BIENNALE 2009

 

5th June - 19th July 2009

Arsenale Novissimo, Venice

 

 

The most promising recent graduates are selected

to exhibit their work at Rietveld Arsenale,

an exhibition of exceptional new photography

and moving image installations

 

Daya Cahen (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (Bern, Switzerland)

Marianne Vierø (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Idan Hayosh (Tel Aviv, Israel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

alongside the world renowned photographers to have emerged

from the art school such as

Rineke Dijkstra

Charlotte Dumas

Inez van Lamsweerde

Celine van Balen

Barbara Visser

Julika Rudelius

Blommers/Schumm

Paul Kooiker

Johannes Schwartz

Annaleen Louwes