News

ONGOING


PHOTOGRAPHY PROJECT WITH REFUGEE

FAMILIES AT AZC'S

for Stichting De Vrolijkheid


Project together with Natasja Verschoor


Bewoners hebben vaak weinig persoonlijke bezittingen op het azc en daardoor geen tastbare herinneringen meer aan hun dierbaren. Tijdens dit project maken gezinsleden een nieuw familiealbum door elkaar en hun omgeving met een professionele camera te fotograferen, terwijl zij eveneens gefotografeerd worden door fotografen Natasja Verschoor en Daya Cahen.






FOTOFESTIVAL NAARDEN

‘Dutch Masters & Marvelous Misfits’

25 mei t/m zondag 30 juni 2019

 

Locations and photographers

In the fortified town of Naarden, photographicwork can be seen at different historical locations. Most works have not been showcased before in the Netherlands. Stephan Vanfleteren’s portraits made at the Cannes film festival;

Koos Breukel’s ‘Misfits’,

Robin de Puy’s portraits and Ernst Coppejans’s

work ‘SOLD’ (Paul Peters Photo Award)

can be seen at the Grote Kerk.


Wim van Krimpen, former director of the Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, is partly responsible for the exhibition at the old city hall. Here, work by


Paul Kooiker and Helena van der Kraan

can be seen, alongside work by the late

Gerard Petrus Fieret and the late Eric Hamelink.


More photography can be seen at the underground military bastions, at BIJ ANDREAS and at the Comenius Museum.


At these locations work from a.o.

Jitske Schols, Laura Cnossen,

Dustin Thierry, Paul Blanca,

Daya Cahen, Eddy van Wessel,

Otto Snoek, Mark Nettenbreijers,

Sandra Minten, Zora Ottink,

Friso Keuris, Willem Poelstra,

Björn Martens en Shinji Otani

will be showcased.



Foto Het Beeldgebouw 

Film Focus

Plaatsmaken Arnhem

Audrey Hepburnplein 1, Arnhem

24-25 jan 2019


Mars! De maatschappij komt weer in beweging, men laat van zich horen. Gele hesjes, klimaatspijbelaars en de boze witte man. We dompelen ons onder met dogma’s, de vierde feministische golf en met problematiek waar we liever van wegkijken. Precies wat kunst kan doen is de vinger op de zere plek leggen. Mars! gaat over bewegingen, sociale constructies, de barricade en activisme.

Het filmprogramma bestaat uit twee delen: het eerste deel is samengesteld door Jeroen Glas en Thijs Linssen.


with a.o.

Thomas Kuijpers, Erik Wesselo, Rory Pilgrim,

Suat Ogüt, Karl Philiphs


FIRST DECADE


38CC, Delft NL


www.38CC.nl

Hooikade 13, Delft 

opening 28 okt 2018


with: oa Katrin Korfman, Marjan Teeuwen,

Remy Jungerman, Robbie Cornelissen, Karin van Dam, Edwin Zwakman, Kim Habers, Anno Dijkstra,

Inti Hernandez, Hans Wildschut, , Rob Voerman. 

VERLORENE VISIONEN –

DAS PROJEKT “PRIVATER NATIONALISMUS”, BERLIN


findet vom 11. Februar bis 6 März 2017  in Berlin

statt, organisiert von der Approach Art Association und Apartman Project Gallery.


Die Kuratorinnen

der Ausstellung sind die in Berlin lebende bildende Künstlerin Selda Asal und die bildende Künstlerin

und Projektleiterin Rita Varga.

KNOLL  GALERIA BUDAPEST, HR

The Age of Nation


Groupshow with

AES+F (RU/DE)

Alexander Brener & Barbara Schurz (RU/AT)

Daya Cahen (NL/US)

Matej Kaminský (SK )

Vladimir Miladinović (SRB)

Jarmila Mitríková & Dávid Demjanovič (SK)

Csaba Nemes (HU)

Leonid Tsoy (RU)


opening will be on the 9th of September

in the frames of Gallery Weekend Budapest 

Knoll     Liszt Ferenc tér 10

Galéria    1061 Budapest

Budapest T: +36 1 2673842

E: knollgaleria@hu.inter.net

Web: www.knollgaleria.hu


Read review here from Der Standard

WHAT NEXT? Picture tomorrow

Finissage and Lecture by Daya Cahen


20 november 2016

38CC, Delft NL

Screening and talk at 4 pm 


Lecture on Birth of a Nation and other works on Russia


www.38CC.nl

Hooikade 13, Delft 

DE GROTE NEDERLANDSE KUNSTKALENDER

Launced Oct 28th 2016

participating with new work


De Grote Nederlandse Kunstkalender 2017 toont elke dag het werk van

een hedendaagse Nederlandse kunstenaar. De kalender biedt een podium

aan 365 gerenommeerde én aanstormende kunstenaars, designers,

grafisch vormgevers, illustratoren, dichters, schrijvers, modeontwerpers,

fotografen en architecten.


te bestellen via Trichis Publishing



Participating with new work

WHAT NEXT? Picture tomorrow

38CC, Delft NL


24 sep - 20 nov, 2016

With Adrian Paci, Daya Cahen, Lucas Lenglet,

Remco Torenbosch

Curated by  Sandra Spijkerman and Coen de Jong


Part 3 of the series What Next? Picture tomorrow presents work

by four (international) artists that deal with migration, borders

and interaction with "the other".


Op zoek naar een beter bestaan verlaten mensen hun eigen land

om elders een nieuwe start te maken. Soms gedwongen

door oorlog en geweld, soms vanwege een gebrek aan perspectief.

Altijd met dromen over een betere toekomst.

De komst van migranten betekent ook verandering

in het nieuwe thuisland.

Hoe we met elkaar samenleven is essentieel voor de toekomst.

In deel drie van What Next? Picture tomorrow presenteert 38CC

werk van vier (inter)nationaal bekende kunstenaars dat draait

om migratie, grenzen en de omgang met de ander.


OPENING SEPT 24, 2016

www.38cc.nl

THROUGH THE THE BARRICADES

Galerie tegenboschvanvreden

Amsterdam, NL


May  21 - June 25.2016

With Cristina Lucas, Fernando Sánchez Castillo and Daya Cahen

Meeting on the bomb site and in the no-man’s land

between divided communities: the title of the group show

‘Through the barricades’ refers not so much to a

Romeo & Juliet-style love story set in a troubled country

as to (political) conflicts in general and the pain caught by

ideologies, and manipulation. The video works by Daya Cahen, 

Cristina Lucas and Fernando Sánchez Castillo each show

a different view on the effects of the concept of authority.



OPENING MAY 21 17-19HRS

Bloemgracht 57

1016 KE Amsterdam


+31 (0)20 3206768

Open Wed-Sat 13-18 hrs

www.tegenboschvanvreden.com

THE AGE OF NATION

Knoll Gallerie Wien, Austria


June 8th - Aug 31.2016


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

Csaba Nemes (HU)

Alexander Brener&Barbara Schurz (RU/AUT)

Daya Cahen (NL/USA)

Vladimir Miladinovic (SRB)

Matej Kaminsky (SK)

Jarmila Mitrikova & David Demjanovic (CZ)


The exhibition „The Age of Nation“ explores manifestations

and tendencies which question established notions of nation

and nationalism as well as mechanisms that try to change

the bourgeoise-liberal model of nations: developments of racism,

social exclusion, enemy images und radical nationalism.

HACKING HABITAT - ART OF CONTROL

Former Prison, Utrecht, NL

26.02. - 05.06. 2016


Curator Ine Gevers


More than 86 internationally renowned artists are presenting their

(often new) art works in a former Dutch prison. Consisting of soundworks,

film and video, interactive games, installations, drawings and site specific

monumental art. They make us feel how systems control our lives,

but also how we can free ourselves: How to hack our habitat

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS AMONG OTHERS

Joseph Beuys

William Kentridge

Harun Farocki

Andres Serrano

Navid Nuur

Melanie Bonajo

Johan Grimonprez

James Bridle

Felix Burger

Kendell Geers

Zachary Formwalt

Nicoline van Harskamp

Daya Cahen

Fernando Sanchez Castillo

Ahmet Ogut

Moniek Toebosch

Forensic Architecture   

Cristina Lucas

Circus Engelbrecht

Centre for Political Beauty

James Beckett

 

Susan Hiller

Samson Kambalu 

Dries Verhoeven

Laura Kurgan   

Pedro Reyes

Stanza 


LOCATION

Old Prison

Wolvenplein 36

3572 CD Utrecht

The Netherlands

 www.hackinghabitat.com


for more information on the show visit here


watch great video  on Hacking Habitat exhibition on vimeo here

PRESSING ISSUES IN CENTRAL EUROPEAN CONTEMPORARY ART

KNOCKDOWN CENTER, QUEENS, NEW YORK

Saturday, December 12, 2015


WITH:

Csaba Nemes, Daya Cahen, Mark Ther, Matej Kaminský,

Matej Vakula, Szabolcs KissPal, Tibor Horváth,

Tomáš Rafa


Screening curated by Clakula-Gauthier Art production, Edit Andras, Ilona Nemeth

 

Queens: 52-19 Flushing Ave, NY

3-6pm


IMAGINED COMMUNITIES, PERSONAL IMAGINATIONS

BUDAPEST  GALLERY &

KISCELLI MUSEUM

Oct  28 - Dec  13, 2015


Kurátor András Edit


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS A.O.

BAGLYAS Erika

BORSOS LŐRINC

Dan PERJOVSCHI   

Daya CAHEN

Sanja IVEKOVIĆ 

HORVÁTH Tibor

CHILF Mária 

CSÉFALVAY András

CSONTÓ Lajos

ESTERHÁZY Marcell ,

GERHES Gábor

Tomasz KULKA 

GLUKLYA (Natalya PERSHINA-YAKIMANSKAYA

C.T. JASPER  & Joanna MALINOWSKA

JUHÁSZ R. József

Nikita KADAN

Adrian PACI


LOCATION

Budapest Galéria

1036 Budapest, Lajos utca 158


Kiscelli Múzeum

Fővárosi Képtár, 1037 Budapest, Kiscelli utca 108


BEYOND THE SURFACE

LABORNEUNZEHN BERLIN

Oct. 19 – 24, 2015


Curated by Alessandro Massobrio and Valentina Scotti


Beyond the surface is the first event of the series Kamera,

a non-regular screening programme, to present avant-garde films,

video art works and experimental documentaries in a thematic row,

within a specific time-frame.



Curated by Alessandro Massobrio and Valentina Scotti


Beyond the surface is the first event of the series Kamera,

a non-regular screening programme, to present avant-garde films,

video art works and experimental documentaries in a thematic row,

within a specific time-frame.



PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Basma Alsharif

Phillip Barker

Lucas Battich

Crystal Beacon,

Nicholas Brooks

Daya Cahen

Sarah Christman

Oliver Husain,

Maria Kourkouta

Evan Meaney

Dolissa Medina

Rembrand Quiballo

Tabita Rezaire

Catherine Ross

Alexander Stewart

Tina Takemoto

Juha Van Ingen

Helena Wittmann


LOCATION

Labor Neunzehn, Kiefholzstr.19 12435 Berlin

KUNSTHAL CITROëN, AMSTERDAM

Group Exhibition SCENE

Studio Koos Breukel

Sept 12 - Oct  25, 2015



Kunsthal Citroën will be presenting

more than 100 photos from the collection

of Koos Breukel,featuring 11 artists who have

been working in the last decades at the studio.


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Koos Breukel

Sander Troelstra

Daya Cahen 

Ringel Goslinga

Laura Cnossen

Shinji Otani

Anika Schwarzlose

Henk Wildschut

Rene de Haan

Angelique van Woerkom

Harold Strak

Bianca Pilet


Visit website here

www.kunsthalcitroen.nl


LOCATION

Kunsthal Citroen

Stadionplein  24

Amsterdam

ABOUT WORK - ABOUT LIFE

ZKM, Center for Art And Media, Karlsruhe

April 17-26, 2015

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Antje Ehmann & Harun Farocki

Dara Birnbaum

Daya Cahen

Martha Rosler

Anna Oppermann & Michael Geissler

Mika Rottenberg

Lynn Hershman Leeson

 

featuring video art on the theme of work and production from a

female perspective which will be available online for the

duration of the festival.


Curator: Sophie Leschik


to see the works online visit the website


UKRAINE INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

KIEV

April 17-MAY 20, 2015

Screening

SALON HANG

KUNSTVEREIN AMSTERDAM

February 14-28, 2015


Curator: Maxine Kopsa


LOCATION

Gerard Doustraat 132

Amsterdam

OPEN GALLERY, BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA

PRIVATE NATIONALISM PROJECT

February 10-MARCH 7, 2015


Curated  by: Ilona Németh, Fedor Blaščák, Rokko Ju


LOCATION

Open Gallery

Baštová 5, 811 03 Bratislava

Slovakia

KALASHNIKOV

GALLERY OF CONTEMPORARY ART BUNKIER  SZTUKI, KRAKOW

6-30 November 2014


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS 

Kuba Bąkowski

Daya Cahen

David Maljkovic

Nemes Csaba

Nikita Kadan

Tomasz Kulka

Goschka Macuga

Kristina Norman

Krzysztof Pijarski

Karol Radziszewski

Tomáš Rafa

Ran Slavin

Martina Slováková

Société Réaliste

Gökce Suvari

Paweł Szypulski

Mark Ther

Slaven Tolj


Curators: Lidia Krawczyk, Anna Lebensztejn

Curators of the main project: Rita Varga, Márton Paciska

ARBEITEN VON DAYA CAHEN

ARTIST TALK AND SCREENING

MOTORENHALLE, DRESDEN, GERMANY

December 10, 2014

Curated by Nadine Bors


Screening We Lived our Ordinary Lives, Nashi and Birth of a Nation

OSTRALE 14, DRESDEN, GERMANY

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

JULY 18-SEPT 28TH 2014


group exhibition

Curated by: Nadine Bors and Andrea Hilger


PECSI GALERIA, PECS, HUNGARY

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

MAY 18-JUNE 25TH 2014

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

David Maljkovic

Dan Perjovschi

Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme

Tibor Horváth

Daya Cahen

Tomáš Rafa

Renata Koller

Alfredo Crameroti and others

 

OPENING: May 8th, 2014. at 4 p.m.

KUNSTHALLE KOSICE, SLOVAKIA

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

MARCH 27-APRIL 30TH 2014

Group exhibition


Curated by  Ilona Németh, Michal Stofa

THE OTHER

Riga Film Museum, Peitavas street 10, Riga, Latvia

Saturday MARCH 22, 2014


Screening organized by Latvian Contemporary Art Center

and Riga International Film Festival, 2ANNAS


Curated by Eye Film Institute, the Netherlands


for entire film programme visit here

Screening Birth of a Nation

DIVUS GALLERY, PRAGUE

PRIVATE NATIONALISM

February 21-March  24, 2014

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Tibor Horváth

Mara Oláh

Csaba Nemes

József Szolnoki 

Özgür Demirci

Oskar Dawicki

Karol Radziszewski,

Agnieszka Kurant

Cecylia Malik

András Cséfalvay

Martin Piaček

Tomáš Rafa

Jaroslav Varga

Martina Slováková

Jonathan Ravasz

Ilona Németh

József R. Juhász 

Barbara Lublich

Ulu Braun

Daya Cahen 

MCFSAE and others


Curated by Lenka Klodova, Ivan Mecl


VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGH AMSTERDAM, NL

CHAMBRES DES CANAUX: THE TOLERANT HOME

November 1-17, 2013

 

At Location Looiersgracht 60 the work of Charlotte Dumas, Jonathan Monk, Gertjan Kocken, Nathaniel Mellors and Daya Cahen will be shown


Website Chambres des Canaux: The Tolerant Home

View  programme here


GAîTé LYRIQUE, PARIS

M FOR MANIPULATION

December 4th 2013

 

Part of the series "MOVING_IMAGE, a contemporary ABC"

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

 Nicolas Provost

Francois Bucher

Daya Cahen

Neil Beloufa

Caroline Campbell

Nina McGowan 


Curated by Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon

 

For more information visit Gaîté Lyrique website 


KNOCKDOWN CENTER, NEW YORK

PRESSING ISSUES IN CENTRAL EUROPEAN

CONTEMPORARY ART

Saurday, Dec 12


Sat Dec 12, From 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Knockdown Center | 52-19 Flushing Ave.

Queens, NY   


Curated by Edit Andras, Ilona Nemeth, Clakula-Gauthier Art production


WITH

Daya Cahen, Tibor Horváth, Matej Kaminský, Szabolcs Kisspál,

Csaba Nemes, Tomáš Rafa, Mark Ther, Matej Vakula

UNSEEN PHOTO FAIR, AMSTERDAM

Photographer Talks

Sept 28th, 2013

   

Interview about my (unseen) work with Femke Lutgerink

Sat, sept 28th, 2013

5.30 - 6.00 PM


for more information visit website here


RUHRUNIVERSITAT BOCHUM, GERMANY

Lecture and Screening

July 12th, 2013

 

Start 18.00 hrs

http://slavbo.de


GROOT ZIEKENGASTHUIS DEN BOSCH, NL

THE GLORIOUS RISE AND FALL ... (AND SO ON)

May 11-June 16th, 2013


Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14


WE LIVED OUR ORDINARY LIVES, Audio installation, 5 min (loop)


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS 

Gijs Assmann

Yael Bartana

Jasper de Beijer

Korrie Besems

Marc Bijl

Daya Cahen

Martha Colburn

Jeroen Eisinga

Peter Feiler

Pietsjanke Fokkema

Lotte Geeven

Pieter Hugo 

Folkert de Jong

Natasja van Kampen

Marc Philip van Kempen

Natasja Kensmil

Gert-Jan Kocken

Sven Kroner

Margit Lukacs en Persijn Broersen

Kim van Norren

Ronald Ophuis

Bas Princen

Har van der Put

Charlotte Schleiffert

Dieuwke Spaans 

Marjan Teeuwen

Rob Voerman

Anne Wenzel

Luuk Wilmering 

    

Read review in Metropolis M here

GAîTé LYRIQUE, PARIS

M FOR MANIPULATION

December 4th 2013

 

Part of the series "MOVING_IMAGE, a contemporary ABC"

 

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

 Nicolas Provost

Francois Bucher

Daya Cahen

Neil Beloufa

Caroline Campbell

Nina McGowan 


Curated by Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon

HERMITAGE AMSTERDAM

TELL ME HOW YOU SEE IT

Sunday July 14th 2013

  

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rob Hornstra and Arnold van Bruggen

Daya Cahen

Ksenia Galiaeva

Elian Somers

talk about their work made in Russia.

   

Curated by Zhenia Zhevinsky i.s.m. FOTODOK


Interview by Eefje Blankevoort

4.00 hrs

Screening: 

The Stalin That Was Played by Me (2006, 15 min.),

Nashi (2009, 26 min.) en Birth of a Nation (2010, 12 min.)

12.00 hr

HAUS DER KULUREN DER WELT, BERLIN

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

June 25-30th 2013


We lived our Ordinary lives' (video)


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Anna Ådahl

Sandro Aguilar

Eija-Liisa Ahtila

Rosa Barba

François Bucher

Daya Cahen

Clément Cogitore

Tony Cokes

Pedro Costa

Johan Grimonprez,

Peter Downsbrough

Redmond Entwistle

Crispin Gurholt

Marina Landia,

Tejal Shah

Sarah Vanagt

Phillip Warnell

Apichatpong Weerasethakul

and others


www.art-action.org

watch excerpt here on vimeo

HAMBURG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE MASS ORNAMENT - CINEMATIC RELIEFS

JUNE 3-9th 2013


Curated by Lars Frehse


for more information visit website here

CASTRUM PEREGRINI, AMSTERDAM

SHAPESHIFTING

April 25-June 23, 2013


Presenting new painted work "Bylines #1-12",2013


Curated by Maria Barnas and Danila Cahen


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS 

Aernout Mik

Dina Danish

Alfredo Jaar

Willem de Rooij 

Jan Svankmajer

Rob Schröder

Simon van Keulen

and new developed works by

Maria Barnas

Daya Cahen

Alon Levin,

Jasmijn Visser

and Felix Weigand


www.myfriendmyenemymysociety.nl

Read review in Vrij Nederland (in Dutch) here 

Read review in VK (in Dutch) here 

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM

SPECTRUM SHORTS

Jan 24-26th 2013


Screening We Lived Our Ordinary Lives

for more information visit website here

DRESDNER SCHMALLFILMTAGE

DUTCH FILM PROGRAMME

JAN 16-18TH 2013


PARTICIPATING  ARTISTS

Rineke Dijkstra

Erwin Olaf

Daya Cahen

Carolina Feix,

Harmen van Eersel

Tim Leyendekker


Curated by Nadine Bors

PALAIS DE TOKYO, PARIS

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

SATURDAY DECEMBER 8TH 2012

 

Screening We Lived our Ordinary Lives


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Anna Ådahl

Sandro Aguilar

Eija-Liisa Ahtila

Rosa Barba

François Bucher

Daya Cahen

Clément Cogitore

Tony Cokes

Pedro Costa

Johan Grimonprez,

Peter Downsbrough

Redmond Entwistle

Crispin Gurholt

Marina Landia,

Tejal Shah

Sarah Vanagt

Phillip Warnell

Apichatpong Weerasethakul

and others


LOCATION

5 PM, Palais de Tokyo

13 Avenue du Président Wilson, Paris, France

for more information visit website here

watch excerpt on vimeo here

KASSELER DOKFEST, KASSEL, GERMANY

November 15th 2012


Nomination Golden Key Award

We Lived Our Ordinary Lives

www.kasselerdokfest.de

FESTIVAL SIGNES DES NUITS, PARIS

November 23, 2012


Screening We lived our Ordinary Lives

   

Programme Focus : Films innovateurs des Pays Bas

0.30 h - 3.00 h

visit website here

SOLO SHOW

BIRTH OF A NATION (Egy Nemzet Születés)

LABOR GALLERY, BUDAPEST

November 20-December 8, 2012


Initiated by curator Claudia Küssel

and coproduced with FOTODOK/Femke Lutgerink,

LABOR and curator Gergely Laszlo (Lumen Photography Foundation)


LOCATION

1053 Budapest, Képíró u. 6.

Budapest

Hungary

Opening: 20.11.2012 at 7pm

   

www.fotodok.org

http://labor.c3.hu

BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL

NOVEMBER 20-25TH 2012


International Competition

We lived Our Ordinary Lives


Read interview about the work We Lived our Ordinary Lives

on BIEFF website here

NEDERLANDS FILM FESTIVAL

DUTCH FILM FESTIVAL

September 26-October 4th 2012


Gouden Kalf Competition (Shorts)


We lived Our Ordinary Lives


Utrecht, NL

for programme visit website here

FESTIVAL NEW HORIZONS, WROCLAW, POLAND

18-28 July 2012


European Short Films Competition


We Lived our Ordinary Lives 

(Żyliśmy naszym codziennym życiem)

SOLO SHOW

FLATLAND GALLERY

BIRTH OF A NATION

JUNE 8-JULY 8TH 2012


Initiated by curator Claudia Küssel 

and coproduced with Femke Lutgerink/FOTODOK 

 

LOCATION

Flatland

Lange Nieuwstraat 7

Utrecht, NL

www.fotodok.org


TRENTO FILM FESTIVAL, ITALY

APRIL 26-MAY 6TH 2012

Screening Nashi

http://www.trentofestival.it/en/index.htm

WELCOME BACK, PUTIN

DE BALIE, AMSTERDAM

March 4, 2012


Screening Nashi and Birth of a Nation

17.00-20.00hrs film programme


LOCATION

De Balie

Kleine-Gartmanplantsoen 10

Amsterdam

F/STOP FESTIVAL FUR FOTOGRAFIE, LEIPZIG, GERMANY

HISTORIES OF NOW, FILM PROGRAMME

June 23-July 1, 2012


Screening We Lived our Ordinary Lives

   

Curated by Luc-Carolin Zieman


LOCATION

Tuesday, 26 June, 19:00
LURU Kino

Leipzig

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY, LODZ, POLAND

PICTURING THE DIFFERENCE

May 10-20, 2012


Curated by Gergely László and Bill Kouwenhoven


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Daya Cahen

Yann Gross

Lucia Nimcova

Heidrun Holzfeind

Shimon Attie

Nate Larson & Marni Shindelman


Birth of a Nation, video and photographic series


for programme visit website here

 

festival directed by  Krzysztof Candrowicz


read interview with Daya Cahen by  Gergely László here in Magazine O.pl

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN

May 1, 2012 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Premiere of New film We Lived our Ordinary Lives


How is a child changed by war? Young Muslim Latifa Imamovic tells us

about the siege of Sarajevo that started 20 years ago.
A young Muslim girl's childhood memories alternate with confessions

from the accused at the International Criminal Tribunal for

Yugoslavia in The Hague. Personal exploration of war's 

influence on human life.


View programme on website here

GLASGOW FILM FESTIVAL

FEB 16-26TH 2012


screening Birth of a Nation

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

LONGLISTED FOR PRIX PICTET PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

"POWER" EDITION

Deceber 2012

Photographic work Birth of a Nation

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT, BERLIN

TRANSMEDIALE  / SATELLITE STORIES

February 5 2012

   

Curated by Marcel Schwierin

  

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

Baak Afrassiabi & Nasrin Tabatabai

Harun Farocki

Bama Al Sharif

Basim Magdy

Daya Cahen

Nicolas Provost

Steve Reinke

Roee Rosen

Hanspeter Ammann

Nadav Assor

Jeremy Bailey

Thomas Balzer

Dabor Baric,

Claus Blume

Susan Bowman

Henna-Riikka Halone

among others.


Screening Burning Symbols

Sun, Feb 05, 2012 2:30 pm


The films in this programme illustrate in various ways the extent to which the image has, since the advent of television, gained precedence over the written word in the flow of information. Video-Theorie II, with a text by Dieter Daniels, illustrates this situation with a certain irony. The two-minute long work ML takes the phone-camera as its theme.

Carrying Pictures deals with images that are paraded around like icons during demonstrations. In contrast to this, in Burning an Effigy of Myself, the artist symbolically sets herself alight.

Birth of a Nation charts, in an allusion to Griffith, the reinvention of the Russian nation through the carefully staged training of young girls at a cadet school.

The film All Restrictions End in turn portrays clothing as symbolic of Iranian politics.

TAIWAN MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS(NTMoFA)

Taichung, Taiwan

VIDEONALE ON TOUR


December 3 2011-February 26, 2012


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

Phuttiphong  Aroonpheng

Shimon Attie

Anna Baumgart

Janet Biggs

Ascan Breuer

Mireia C. Saladrigues

Daya Cahen

Keren Cytter

Shezad Dawood

John Di Stefano

Peter Freund

Christoph Girardet

Nate Harrison

Otolith Group

Nicolas Provost

Anahita Razmi

Johanna Reich

Reynold Reynolds

Gonzalo H. Rodriguez

Georg Tiller

Maria Tobola

Adam Vackar

and others


Curated by Georg Elben and Jun-Jieh Wang


For more information visit website Videonale

Website of the NTMoFA: www.ntmofa.gov.tw

ART POINT DONETSK, UKRAINE

DONETSK GOES CONTEMPORARY

NOV 12-DEC 12TH 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

at Green Plaza:

AES+F group

Matt Mullican

Blue Noses

Sergey Bratkov

Igor Gusev & Natascha Trandafir

Dejan Kaludjerovic

Andrei Loginov

Franz Rodwal

Liddy Scheffknecht

Steve Schepens

Santiago Sierra

Vadim Vosters


art parcours in the city:

Daya Cahen

Happy Famous Artists

Philip Grözinger

Clement Page


Curated by Andrei Loginov and Steve Schepens


LOCATION

Green Plaza

20th floor 51a Artema

Donetsk

Ukraine

BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL

DUTCH EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS PROGRAMME

NOV 16-20TH 2011


screening 'Birth of a Nation'

info programme Dutch Experimental Shorts here

2 IN 1 FILM FESTIVAL, MOSCOW

October 21, 2011

SCREENING BIRTH OF A NATION

15TH JIHLAVA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

CZECH REPUBLIC

OCT 25-30TH 2011

 

Screening 'Birth of a Nation'






DUMBO ARTS CENTRE, NEW YORK

video_dumbo


curated by Caspar Stracke and Gabriela Monroy

    

annual festival of video art screenings and exhibition

Birth of a Nation


LOCATION

OPENING Friday, September 23, 2011

112 Water St. (Between Washington & Adams St.)

Dumbo, Brooklyn, New York


www.dumboartscenter.org

ESC ART CENTRE, LVIV, UKRAINE

INAUGURAL EXHIBITION

July-August 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

AES+F

Daya Cahen

Philip Grözinger & Christian Pundschus

Happy Famous Artists

Dejan Kaludjerovic

Andrei Loginov

Matt Mullican

Clement Page

Steve Schepens


Curated by Steve Schepens


Opening July 23

HAUS DER  KULTUREN DER WELT, BERLIN

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

June 28-July 3, 2011


Screening Birth of a Nation


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

   

Antoni Muntadas

Hans Op de Beeck

Pedro Costa

Almagul Menlibayeva 

Ben Rivers

Matthias Müller and Christoph Girardet 

Eli Cortiñas Hidalgo

Jaan Toomik

Liu Wei

Vincent Meessen

Erwin Olaf

Daya Cahen

Neil Beloufa

Michel François

Jordan Crandall

Peter Downsbrough

Txuspo Poyo

Teresa Solar Abboud

Libia Castro/Olafur Olafsson

Francis Naranjo

REINA SOFIA NATIONAL MUSEUM, MADRID

RENCONTRES NTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

May 23-29, 2011


Screening 'Birth of a Nation'


"Cahiers du Cinéma España" published a special issue dedicated to the event.

You can download the document on PDF format here :

BWA CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY, KATOWICE, POLAND

VIDEONALE ON TOUR

MAY 18-JUNE 26, 2011


installation view, 'Birth of a Nation'

foto: Piotr Muschalik


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

      

Phuttiphong  Aroonpheng

Shimon Attie

Anna Baumgart

Janet Biggs

Ascan Breuer

Mireia C. Saladrigues

Daya Cahen

Keren Cytter

Shezad Dawood

John Di Stefano

Peter Freund

Christoph Girardet

Nate Harrison

Otolith Group

Nicolas Provost

Anahita Razmi

Johanna Reich

Reynold Reynolds

Gonzalo H. Rodriguez

Georg Tiller

Maria Tobola

Adam Vackar

and others


Curated by Georg Elben

VERKADEFABRIEK, DEN BOSCH, NL

BOSCH ART FILM

May 17 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Gordon Matta-Clark

Paul McCarthy

John Bock

Paulien Oltheten

Daya Cahen

David Maljkovic

Arianne Olthaar

Justin Bennett

Katja Mater,

Andrea Fraser

Marjan Teeuwen

Sema Bekirovic.


Curated by Rob van de Ven & Corinne Groot


STEDELIJK MUSEUM DEN BOSCH

VOTH

Ma 28-September 4, 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Victor Alimpiev

Paul Kooiker

Daya Cahen

Paulien Oltheten

Natasja Kensmil

Aliona van der Horst

Jasmijn Visser

Ine Lamers

Ksenia Galiaeva, 

Andrei Roiter

Alexandra Demenkova

Provmyza

Arkady Nasonov

Chto Delat

Roman Wolgin

Marjan Teeuwen


Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

CASTRUM PEREGRINI

YOU ARE ALL INDIVIDUALS!

May 7-June 10, 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Yael Bartana

Daya Cahen

Koken Ergun

Enrique Marti

Daniel Svarre


Curated by Nina Folkersma


We lived our Ordinary Lives, audio installation


watch video with interview on exhibition here

KUNSTMUSEUM BONN, GERMANY

VIDEONALE

April 15-May 29, 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

    

Phuttiphong  Aroonpheng

Shimon Attie

Anna Baumgart

Janet Biggs

Ascan Breuer

Mireia C. Saladrigues

Daya Cahen

Keren Cytter

Shezad Dawood

John Di Stefano

Peter Freund

Christoph Girardet

Nate Harrison

Otolith Group

Nicolas Provost

Anahita Razmi

Johanna Reich

Reynold Reynolds

Gonzalo H. Rodriguez

Georg Tiller

Maria Tobola

Adam Vackar

and others


Curated by Georg Elben

VOTH, TRAVELLING GROUP SHOW

IN RUSSIA AUGUST 2010 - MARCH 2011


Krasnoyarsk Museum Centre: 20 augustus - 23 september 2010

Museum of Fine Arts Kazan: 3 oktober - 17 oktober

NCCA Jekaterinburg: 27 oktober - 21 november

Yaroslavl Art Museum: 18 februari - 27 maart 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Victor Alimpiev

Paul Kooiker

Daya Cahen

Paulien Oltheten

Natasja Kensmil

Aliona van der Horst

Jasmijn Visser

Ine Lamers

Ksenia Galiaeva, 

Andrei Roiter

Alexandra Demenkova

Provmyza

Arkady Nasonov

Chto Delat

Roman Wolgin

Marjan Teeuwen


Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

MOSCOW MUSEUM OF MODERN ART /MMOMA

VOTH

December 10 2010-January 23, 2011


group show opening in Russia

new work 'Birth of a Nation'


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Victor Alimpiev

Paul Kooiker

Daya Cahen

Paulien Oltheten

Natasja Kensmil

Aliona van der Horst

Jasmijn Visser

Ine Lamers

Ksenia Galiaeva, 

Andrei Roiter

Alexandra Demenkova

Provmyza

Arkady Nasonov

Chto Delat

Roman Wolgin

Marjan Teeuwen


Curated by Marjan Teeuwen / KW14

FOTOMUSEUM ROTTERDAM

ANGRY

JAN 22-JUNE 13TH 2011


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Annette Behrens | Nisrine Boukhari | Mouhamed Bourouissa | Daya Cahen | Yvon Chabrowski |

Ad van Denderen | Rineke Dijkstra | Willie Doherty | Eva Frapiccini | Jasper Groen |

Johan Grimonprez | Susan van Hengstum | Runo Lagomarsino | Eva Leitolf | Aernout Mik |

Mirko Martin | Monica Nouwens | Cora Piantoni | Sarah Pickering | Adriaan van der Ploeg |

Astrid Proll | Younès Rahmoun | Julian Röder | Allan Sekula | Jules Spinatsch |

Joel Sternfeld | Ari Versluis & Ellie Uyttenbroek | Tobias Zielony


Curated by Bas Vroege /  PARADOX

PUBLICATIE Film³ [kyü-bik film]


Van een achtbenige verleidster tot een schakende piano:

de experimentele film ziet er weer heel anders uit dan een paar jaar geleden.

In 2004 maakte De Filmbank in samenwerking met het Filmmuseum het boek mm2.

Experimentele film in Nederland vanaf 1960.

In de afgelopen jaar is er veel veranderd in het kunst- en medialandschap.

Er zijn nieuwe makers opgedoken, met nieuwe strategieën.

Met een nieuwe boek en een expositie presenteren we nieuw werk

van Nederlandse experimentele filmmakers die buiten de kaders

van het bioscoopscherm kijken.


EDITORS:  Anna Abrahams, Claartje Opdam en Mariska Graveland

Eye Film Institute Netherlands  with Amsterdam University Press


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rosa Barba

Nora Martirosyan

Renzo Martens

Roel Wouters

Guido van der Werve 

Daya Cahen

Jan de Bruin

Tijmen Hauer

Joost van Veen

Sietske Tjallingii

Telcosystems


INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL IDFA,

PARADOCS PROGRAMME

SCREENING BIRTH OF A NATION

SEPT 24-NOV 15th  2010

view programme


CENTRE POMPIDOU, PARIS

RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID

November 24-December 4, 2010


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Chia Wei HSU

Liu WEI

Eric BAUDELAIRE

Daya CAHEN

Stefan ROLOFF


LOCATION

Centre Georges Pompidou

SAMEDI 4 DECEMBRE

14:00 | PETITE SALLE

Place Georges-Pompidou

Paris, France

FILM BIENNALE AMSTERDAM

film3 [kyü-bik film]

April 8-May 2, 2010


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Rosa Barba

Nora Martirosyan

Renzo Martens

Roel Wouters

Guido van der Werve 

Daya Cahen

Jan de Bruin

Tijmen Hauer

Joost van Veen

Sietske Tjallingii

Telcosystems


Curated by EYE FILM INSTITUTE


The publication ‘film3 [kyü-bik film]’ by Anna Abrahams, Claartje Opdam

and Mariska Graveland was publicized with interviews with artists above


LOCATION

KunstENhuis,

Culture Park Westergasfabriek

CENTRE POMPIDOU,  PARIS

LA DERIVE

April 15th 2010 a 20.00 HRS

Screening Nashi


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Arjen de Leeuw

André Schreuders

Bert Herckenrath

Dan Geesin

Daya Cahen 


LOCATION

Centre Georges Pompidou

April 15, 20:00 hrs

PETITE SALLE

Place Georges-Pompidou

Paris, France

WIELS CONTEMPORARY ART CENTRE, BRUSSELS

COMMUNISMS AFTERLIFES

Saturday 13 February 2010, 15:00-18:00


seminar

Curated by Elena Sorokina and Nataša Petrešin-Bachelez


Through a series of polemic dialogues, we would like to trace different

generations of intellectuals (artists, curators, philosophers, art historians)

from the former East and West of Europe that deal with "shades of red",

the afterlives of Communism and its (un) expected turning points in its

most recent philosophical and artistic reception following the financial and,

more generally, post-Fordist crisis.


screening Nashi

MK GALERIE ROTTERDAM

ARCHIVO

MAY 1-JUNE 27TH 2009

Opening Fri 1 May 2009, 18h


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Harold Strak

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky

Johannes Schwartz

Daya Cahen

Paul Kooiker

Qiu Yang

Kyungwoo Chun

Erik van der Weijde

Sara Blokland

Martin Parr

Miroslav Tichy

Wynolt Visser

Anuschka Blommers / Niels Schumm


Curated by Willem van Zoetendaal  and Paul Kooiker


Point of origin for the exhibition is the magazine ARCHIVO,

a bi-monthly paper for photography,

issued and published by Willem van Zoetendaal in cooperation with Paul Kooiker.


LOCATION

MKgalerie

Rudi-Dutschke-Strasse 26

(former Kochstrasse 60)

D-10969 Berlin

t+49 30 80618947

mk@mkgalerie.de

www.mkgalerie.de


PUBLICATION ARCHIVO

a bi-monthly paper for photography


issued and published by Willem van Zoetendaal

in cooperation with Paul Kooiker


ARCHIVO explores remarkable archives.

The issues of the quirky photo magazine  ARCHIVO

are now bundled into one solid folder.

Each issue consists of two folio paper quires devoted

to the personal archive of a photographer.

The originators of this project, photographer Paul Kooiker

and curator and graphic designer Willem van Zoetendaal

who both live and work in Amsterdam, selected intriguing images

made or collected by young photographers


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Harold Strak

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky

Johannes Schwartz

Daya Cahen

Paul Kooiker

Qiu Yang

Kyungwoo Chun

Erik van der Weijde

Sara Blokland

Martin Parr

Miroslav Tichy

Wynolt Visser

Blommers /  Schumm

INSTITUT NEERLANDAIS, PARIS

'Portraits Russes'

20 oktober 2009


curated by Harry Bos


screening

Nashi, de Daya Cahen, 2008, 26 min, vidéo, couleur

and Boris Ryzhy, d’Aliona van der Horst, 2008, 59 min, vidéo, n/b et couleur


LOCATION

L’Entrepôt


7-9, rue Francis-de-Pressensé

Paris / M° Pernety

NEDERLANDS FILM FESTIVAL

23 sept-2 okt 2009


screening Nashi Hoofdprogramma Re:visie

with Exhibition in 't Hoogt





SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL

august 18 2009

NASHI

 

'Dutch shorts'

selection of shorts by Holland Film Promotion


RIETVELD ARSENALE

THE GERRIT RIETVELD ACADEMY EXHIBITS

AT THE VENICE BIENNALE 2009


5th June - 19th July 2009

Arsenale Novissimo, Venice


The most promising recent graduates are selected

to exhibit their work at Rietveld Arsenale,

an exhibition of exceptional new photography

and moving image installations 


Daya Cahen (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (Bern, Switzerland)

Marianne Vierø (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Idan Hayosh (Tel Aviv, Israel)


alongside the world renowned photographers to have emerged

from the art school such as

Rineke Dijkstra

Charlotte Dumas

Inez van Lamsweerde

Celine van Balen

Barbara Visser

Julika Rudelius

Blommers/Schumm

Paul Kooiker

Johannes Schwartz

Annaleen Louwes

DUTCH PHOTO MUSEUM, DEN HAAG

Among Photographers

23-06-2007 t/m 30-09-2007


In the course of his career, Koos Breukel (b. The Hague, 1962) has produced portraits of dozens of his fellow photographers, in recognition of them as kindred spirits, sources of inspiration or friends. In this exhibition, Breukel will present a selection of around 55 of these portraits, each paired with a single item from the oeuvre of the photographer depicted. The resulting show will convey a wonderful impression of Breukel’s professional world 'among photographers'. It will include photographs of and by a star-studded list including Richard Avedon, Paul Blanca, Rineke Dijkstra, Ed van der Elsken, Gerard Fieret, Robert Frank, Inez van Lamsweerde, Hellen van Meene, Daido Moriyama and the Starn Twins.


The concept of Among photographers is unusual for the Hague Museum of Photography in that Breukel is curating not only his own work, but also that of fellow photographers. The exhibition will feature a selection of 55 portrait photographs that Breukel has made of other photographers whom he regards as friends or kindred spirits. 

NOMINATION GOLDEN BEAR SHORT FILM

BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL


for The Stalin Thatwas Played by me

January 2007